Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

CCPA

Nuvoton Supplemental Privacy Statement for California Consumers under CCPA

Nuvoton Supplemental Privacy Statement for California Consumers under CCPA

 

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Introduction

This Supplemental Privacy Statement for California Consumers under CCPA (“California Statement”) explains rights that certain natural persons residing in the State of California (each, a “consumer”) may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

When we use the term “personal information” in this supplemental California Statement, we are using that term as CCPA defines it, which CCPA generally defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. However, personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified, or aggregate consumer information (which are all defined in CCPA). Notably, the definition of “personal information” also does not apply to the collection of personal information from job applicants, employees – whether you are our employee or any employee of the entity arranging access to our Services for you, business owners, directors, officers, medical staff, or contractors.

 

Categories of personal information we collect, the sources of that information, purposes for why we collect it, who we share it with, and whether we sell that personal information

 

Where we act as a “business” under CCPA (meaning we determine the manner and reasons for why we process your personal information), we may be required to disclose additional information regarding the categories of personal information we collect, the sources where we obtain that information, the purposes for why we collect that information, who we share that information with, as well as whether we sell that personal information.

 

Your privacy rights

If you are a resident of California and are not a job applicant, employee/contractor, or employee/contractor of another company interacting with us in your job role, you have the right to request what information we collect, use, and disclose. You also have the right to request that we delete your information.

To make a request, you can contact us through or at 1-408-544-1718. Provide us enough information to verify your identify. We will use information you provide to us to verify your request. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process, such as, for example, a copy of your driver’s license and/or a recent utility or credit card bill.

California residents also have certain rights regarding the sale of personal information. California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by clicking the following link “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” or by clicking the button above.

We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more